Thursday, January 12, 2012

The versatile blogger award from Miranda

Smile!
I was surprised at what happens when you enter the blogging world. I have a new hobby, I meet great new people, I am able to buy make-up for a reason, theres tons of giveaways to enter, and you explore your creative side, whether it be make-up looks, or editing photos. 
This is the very first award I was given to when I started my blog. Its Miranda, check her out HERE!! She is a Country babe, who really is a sweet person and has a cute blog on all things ranging from nails, make-up and more!!
Her award for me was the Versatile Blogger award!!

I was so excited to be apart of a award because to me, that means, I am touching reaching each of you, a different way. :)
The Rules:
1: Thank the person who nominated you and give them a shout out on your blog with a link to their blog.

2: Share 7 random facts about yourself.

3: Send on the award to 15 bloggers whose blogs that you appreciate and then let them know that they have won the award.

My 7 random facts:
1: I swear WAYY too much. I have such a potty mouth sometimes. Especially driving. LOL. I am changing though, for my 1 year old daughter, so that she won't say bad words either. Its hard though, because sometimes a bad word just fits what I feel.

2: I am VERY Indecisive. Example, I want to place an order for make-up online. I make a list, go to work looking up swatches and what people had to say about it. Add it to my cart. Wait three or four days before going back and seeing if I still want that item. If I do, I re-look at swatches to make sure that I REALLY do want it. Then I place the order. When I get the order, either I love it or hate it.

3: Since having a baby, I cry really easy when things touch my heart. When I see things about kids that get hurt or cry, it makes me think of my own daughter and how sad that would make me if it happened to her. 

4:I was Supposed to join the ARMY when I was 19, but I had to wait, because I was alittle overweight. While I was on my way to losing weight, I met my now-husband and asked me to stay, so I did. I don't regret it at all.

5: Now that you know about the ARMY, I can tell you, alot of people when I was in highschool judged me because I was pretty and they thought I was a stuck -up B*tch, but when they got to know me I'm pretty funny, and laid back. People think I am such a girly girl, when really, I am very mellow and would rather be doing laid back things. I'd rather be a firefighter, getting dirty, than a model, paid to be pretty.

6:  I have an addiction to watching treadmill falls...or even anything with people falling or tripping. Not the mean videos on youtube where a person actually gets hurt. But the ones that are funny and the people are laughing too. I love looking up funny videos on Youtube. Click HERE to see my all time favorite one. Seriously, Just watch it once, you will want to repeat it 10 times. SOOOOOOO FUNNY!!!

7: I hate scary movies, and I'm still afraid of the dark. I have some bad memories of when I was a kid. My mom scarred me for life about being scared of the dark. Ugghh, I have to sleep with night lights all over the house, and I swear theRing movie was the scariest movie of all time. I used to be able to watch Scary movies with my husband, but now I don't because I always have nightmares.

Now to pass on the award!

I cannot just put 15 bloggers, and plus I want to get this up before I leave, so I pass this on to all of you! I love all your blogs, so if you want take this and copy and paste it and fill in the info for you. I love getting to know beauty bloggers for more than just what they think on a product. :)
Hope you ladies are having a good week so far. I am having a great one.


Just a couple of pics...:)

11 comments:

  1. Thanks for the sweet words! I am soooo with you on number 3. I cry so much either sometimes it drives me crazy! haha I have cried because of a commercial.
    sucks about number 5 but I totally know what you mean people thought I was bitchy and I never knew why, then they would get to know me and see how loving and fun I was...ugh so glad to be outta highschool!

    Great to know more about you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol, I usually never really cried before her, but now after having her...wheew...I'm a softy. :')

      Delete
  2. Congrats on the award doll =)
    ~Jazmin

    ReplyDelete
  3. Way to go!!!! Congrats! I was looking thad hrough my old blog and found a post about your sixteenth birthday at seaport...i totally forgot I had blogged about it. That's why I love blogging...you can go back and the memories are always.there =)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol! WOw! Where is the link?? I'm soooo old now. :( where's the time gone?...

      Delete
  4. Congrats hun!! I am the same when I buy stuff online!!! It can take me up to a week to choose what I want! Haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I swear, I'm the worst! Going shopping is so hard, cause I will buy (example) a shirt, and then when I get home, I try it on again, get the input of my husband. Think about it, and then if I don't think I will wear it more than one time, I return it. I'm sooo horrible! :D

      Delete
  5. Oh my gosh....
    I deff felt like I could relate to you in some aspects!!
    Thank you so much for opening up & letting us get to know more about you :) :)
    -antonia.

    ReplyDelete
  6. No prob! I love when I follow a person, and they open up on more than a product review. Like what they have been doing, what they like besides what they review. It makes me want to keep going back to their site. :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for taking the time to stop by. I read each & every comment, and reply back when needed. So go ahead & share it below!!♡

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...